Effective Date: May 01, 2018

BY USING OR ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE OR MOBILE APPLICATION BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US ON OR THROUGH THIS WEBSITE OR MOBILE APPLICATION, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.


This privacy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how “RockLegendNews .com” uses and protects any information that you give “RockLegendNews .com” when you use this website.


“RockLegendNews .com” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

“RockLegendNews .com” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

What we collect


We may collect the following information:


• Name and payment addresses;
• Email address and telephone number;
• Credit or debit card or PayPal;
• Time zone
• Date of birth
• Current and previous addresses
• Friends' names or email address if you choose to refer them to us


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


Internal record keeping.


We may use the information to improve our products and services.


We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
• We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
• We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
• We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.

We will never sell your information.


Cookies and Log Files


Cookies


Cookies are text files stored on your computer, and accessible only to the websites which create them.


Our website may from time to time use cookies and log files for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, to administer the site, to tailor the information presented to a user based on their preferences, and to improve user experience. Any information gathered by our use of  cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.


Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may delete, or disable cookies by following the instructions at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you disable cookies. Our website uses cookies to keep you logged in, so disabling cookies may impair your experience of the service. 

Further information about cookies can be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org.


Social Media


If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a '+1' via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose. 

In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.


Log Files

Our systems automatically gather some anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information and is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behavior, and to administer the site.



Google Analytics


Our website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect Online.


Changes


We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our privacy policy affects the use of your personal information we will use our best endeavors to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes


How we use cookies


Our system may use session cookies to track your location in the system. After you leave the website these cookies are destroyed. The shopping cart itself may use cookies to identify the customer using the cart. This is used only to maintain cart persistence and is not used for any other purpose. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

Changes


We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our privacy policy affects the use of your personal information we will use our best endeavors to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: customerservice@rocklegendnews.com


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


We are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties. We may use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. We do not release any information to foreign authorities or agencies. We only release any personal data or any data saved on our servers with a valid Icelandic court order or similar order from Icelandic authorities.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Your acceptance of this privacy policy


If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site.


By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the United States Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.


How to contact us


We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to customercare@worldoftarot.com. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please write to: Alchemist Publishing, PO Box 91926, 404 S Boulder Hwy, Henderson, NV 89015 or submit your inquiry through our contact form.

Media/News Company Firenze, Italy

© Copyright 2019 Rock Legend News is a division of Alchemist Publishing LLC network.

  • Rock Legend News YouTube Channel
  • Rock Legend News Twitter
  • Rock Legend News Facebook

FOLLOW US